Employment Law
[…] So yes, under the law, this kind of leave may need to be protected for eligible employees.  There are limits and other rules that apply, which are discussed more fully below.

Scenario #2: Your employee tells you that she needs to take next Friday off to attend the fall assembly, because her twins will receive awards in Drama.

Labor Code section 230.8 also provides for this type of leave where the purpose is to “[t]o find, enroll, or reenroll his or her child in a school or with a licensed child care provider, or to participate in activities of the school or licensed child care provider of his or her child, if the employee, prior to taking the time off, gives reasonable notice to the employer of the planned absence of the employee.”  Under this law, attending school activities is given similar protection as taking time off to enroll a child in school.  Time off pursuant to this type of leave for a planned absence is limited to no more than 8 hours in any calendar month of the year.