Employment Law
[…] Labor Code section 230.7 provides for the leave of employees who have been asked to appear at a school due to a child’s school suspension as set forth in the Education Code.  Specifically, section 48900.1 of the Education Code allows school districts to adopt a policy to request that a parent attend a portion of a school day in the classroom from which the child was suspended.  If such a uniform policy exists and the request is made, attendance by the parents is mandatory.

Photo of Nadia P. Bermudez
Nadia P. Bermudez

Even if the call from the school is not specifically pursuant to section 48900.1 of the Education Code, such employee leave may nonetheless be protected.  Labor Code section 230.8, which became effective last year, requires employers with 25 or more employees at the same location to “not discharge or in any way discriminate against an employee who is a parent of one or more children of the age to attend kindergarten or grades 1 to 12, inclusive, or a licensed child care provider, for taking off up to 40 hours each year” for the purpose of this type of child-related school activities.